THE AMAZING AMAZON AT YOUR DOOR 

100% Amazonia specializes in supplying renewable non-timber forest products from Amazon rainforest and turns them into unique ingredients for the foods, supplements, beverages and cosmetics industry.

We take great care at each step in the production process to ensure that the highest quality standards are met. Every batch of fruit is tested to ensure its specific nutrient profile. Properly harvesting and well tuned fruit delivery logistics are the secrets of premium products. All natural, minimum processed products to maintain the original nutritional properties. Our quality management system is ISO 9001 certified. 

OUR PRODUCTS

food industry+horeca

Obtained from selected fruit that is depulped and submitted to pasteurization, eventually concentration, and packing. All fruits are selected and inspected before entering the processing line, according to good manufacturing process (CGMP).

 

Juice, pulps, concentrates

Powders and Bits

Freeze dried powders are obtained from pasteurized fruit pulp submitted to freezing and freeze drying, according to GMP. Non-fermented, non-alcoholic, free from preservatives, not irradiated.

cosmetic industry

butters

Obtained from cold-press extraction in expeller type process. No preservatives, additives or other chemicals products are added to the process. All fruits and seeds are wild harvested at the Amazon rainforest.

oils

Obtained from cold-press extraction in expeller type process. No preservatives, additives or other chemical products are added to the process. All fruits and seeds are wild harvested at the Amazon rainforest.

THE WORLD OF AMAZON FRUITS AND SEEDS

ACAI

Euterpe olaracea

acai berry.png

ACEROLA

Malpighia glabra

Camu Camu is an amazing superfruit,  excellent source of vitamin C, which may act as an antioxidant to contribute to healthy immune function. It also contains manganese, copper, iron, and magnesium, as well as  amino acids, and much more. Camu Camu butter....

Acerola Berry.png

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

andiroba fundo transp.png

ANDIROBA

Carapa guianensis

All fats originated from bacuri have a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin, which penetrates the skin quickly.


The bioactive ingredient tripalmitin is used in capsules to slow the diffusion of drugs into an organism, reducing the side effect
of strong medicines that are absorbed by the organism.

BACABA

   Onenocarpus Bacaba

Bacaba (Oenocarpus bacaba)_edited.png

The ucuuba seeds are rich in fat (60-70%) and 70% od the fat is composed of trimyristin, a triglyceride of myristic acid. The butter has a high-melting point (53ºC) and saponification value (220mg KOH/g) which makes it to be an ideal raw material that could replace animal tallow in the production of fine soaps, as well as replacement to other fatty substances in the food and pharmaceutical industries that need a high melting point.

BACURI

      Platonia insignis

bacuri Buttet Fruit.png

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

BRAZIL NUT

Bertholletia Excelsa

brazil-nut-seeds-natural-fundo.png

BURITI

Mauritia flexuosa

buriti_final FUNDO.png

CAMU CAMU

Myrcuarua dubia

Camu Camu is an amazing superfruit,  excellent source of vitamin C, which may act as an antioxidant to contribute to healthy immune function. It also contains manganese, copper, iron, and magnesium, as well as  amino acids, and much more. Camu Camu butter....

Camu Camu  Fruit_edited.png
Camu Camu  Fruit_edited.png
Camu Camu  Fruit_edited.png
Camu Camu  Fruit_edited.png
Camu Camu  Fruit_edited.png

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

CASHEW

Anacardium Occidentale

Caju fundo.png

COCOA

Theobroma Cacau

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

Cacau PNG.png

COPAIBA

Copaifera langsdorffii

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

copaiba%20fundo_edited.png
Cupuacu Inteiro.png
Cupuaco Aberto.png

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

CUPUACU

Theobroma grafidlorum

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

GUARANÁ

Paullinia Cupana

Guarana Fruta_edited.png

GUAVA

Psidium guajava

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

Sem Título-1.png

Camu Camu is an amazing superfruit,  excellent source of vitamin C, which may act as an antioxidant to contribute to healthy immune function. It also contains manganese, copper, iron, and magnesium, as well as  amino acids, and much more. Camu Camu butter....

MURU MURU

Astrocaryum murumuru

Muru Muru Butter.png
Muru Muru Seed.png

With a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, it’s a great ingredient for the cosmetics industry for low melting point butters. It has a high capacity
to absorb water (app. 120% higher than lanolin) and contains phytosterols, especially beta-sitosterol.

Once in touch with skin, the butter is quickly absorbed and offers skin elasticity recovery capability (long hydration effect with reduced water loss).

MURUCI

Byrsonima crassifolia

nance-Muruci PNG.png

PASSION FRUIT

Passiflora edulis

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

passion-fruit-fundo.png

PATAUA

Oenocarpus bataua

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

pataua_edited.png

SOURSOP

Annona muricata

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

soursop.png
soursop.png

UCUUBA

Virola surinamensis

Being rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acids, muru-muru has
properties similar to tucuma and coconut palm, but provides greater consistency due its higher melting point (33ºC). The butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and skin.

ucuuba01_edited.png

PRACACHY 

Pentaclethra filamentosa

pracachi.png
 

SUSTAINABLE PRODUCTS